Cher Public

Multitudes of Annas: Your 2019-2020 Met Season Announcement

On New Years’ Eve 2019 the Met will offer a gala truly worthy of the name when Anna Netrebko sings acts from La bohème, Tosca and Turandot. And that’s only one of a number of highlights (and let’s face it, lowlights) of the company’s impending season. 

That season opens on September 23 with a new production of the Gershwins’ classic American opera Porgy and Bess, last performed at the Met in 1990, starring Eric Owens and Angel Blue, directed by James Robinson and conducted by David Robertson.

Philip Glass’s Akhnaten receives its Met premiere with Anthony Roth Costanzo as the title pharaoh and J’Nai Bridges as Nefertiti, in a celebrated staging by Phelim McDermott and conducted by Karen Kamensek in her Met debut.

Acclaimed visual artist and stage director William Kentridge directs a new production of Berg’s Wozzeck, starring Peter Mattei and Elza van den Heever, and led by the Met’s Jeanette Lerman-Neubauer Music Director Yannick Nézet-Séguin.

In another Met premiere, Sir David McVicar stages the black comedy of Handel’s Agrippina, starring Joyce DiDonato as the conniving empress with Harry Bicket on the podium.

The final new production, of Der Fliegende Holländer, boasts a stellar alignment of distinguished Wagnerian talents: Valery Gergiev conducts Sir Bryn Terfel and Anja Kampe in a new staging by François Girard, his first at the Met since his landmark 2013 Parsifal.

The 2019–20 season of The Met: Live in HD kicks off on October 12 with Turandot. The series will continue with Manon (October 26), Madama Butterfly (November 9), Akhnaten (November 23), Wozzeck (January 11), Porgy and Bess (February 1), Agrippina (February 29), Der Fliegende Holländer (March 14), Tosca (April 11), and Maria Stuarda (May 9).

Important Met debuts this season include  Lise Davidsen, Anja Kampe, Camilla NylundBrenda Rae and Michael Spyres.

Favorite Met singers in revivals Plácido Domingo and Anna Netrebko (who team up on the Met stage for the first time in Adrian Noble’s production of Macbeth), Roberto Alagna, Piotr Beczalxa, Joseph Calleja, Javier Camarena, Diana Damrau, Gerald Finley, Elina Garanca,Christine Goerke, Vittorio Grigolo, Quinn Kelsey, Ailyn Pérez, Nina Stemme, and Sonya Yoncheva.


Repertory and Casting as of February 20, 2019
*Met debut

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
New Production
Sep 23, 27, 30, Oct 5 mat, 10, 13 mat, 16, Jan 8, 11, 15, 18, 24, 28, Feb 1 mat

Conductor: David Robertson

Bess: Angel Blue/Elizabeth Llewellyn*
Clara: Golda Schultz/Janai Brugger
Serena: Latonia Moore
Maria: Denyce Graves
Sportin’ Life: Frederick Ballentine*
Porgy: Eric Owens/Kevin Short
Crown: Alfred Walker
Jake: Ryan Speedo Green/Donovan Singletary

Production: James Robinson*

Manon
Sep 24, 28 mat, Oct 2, 5, 19, 22, 26 mat

Conductor: Maurizio Benini

Manon: Lisette Oropesa
Chevalier des Grieux: Michael Fabiano
Guillot de Morfontaine: Carlo Bosi
Lescaut: Artur Rucinski
de Brétigny: Brett Polegato*
Comte des Grieux: Kwangchul Youn

Production: Laurent Pelly

Macbeth
Sep 25, 28, Oct 1, 4, 8, 12

Conductor: Marco Armiliato

Lady Macbeth: Anna Netrebko/Anna Pirozzi*
Macduff: Matthew Polenzani
Macbeth: Plácido Domingo/Zeljko Lucic
Banquo: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Adrian Noble

Turandot
Oct 3, 6 mat, 9, 12 mat, 19 mat, 23, 26, 31, Apr 9, 13, 17, 21, 25 mat

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin/Marco Armiliato/Carlo Rizzi

Turandot: Christine Goerke/Nina Stemme
Liù: Eleonora Buratto/Gabriela Reyes/Hibla Gerzmava
Calàf: Roberto Aronica/Marco Berti
Timur: James Morris/Nicolas Testé

Production: Franco Zeffirelli

Madama Butterfly
Oct 11, 15, 18, Nov 2 mat, 6, 9 mat, 13, 16, 22, 25, Apr 1, 4, 7, 11

Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi

Cio-Cio-San: Hui He/Ana María Martínez
Suzuki: Elizabeth DeShong/MaryAnn McCormick/Maria Zifchak
Pinkerton: Piero Pretti*/Andrea Carè*
Sharpless: Paulo Szot/Plácido Domingo/Markus Brück

Production: Anthony Minghella

Orfeo ed Euridice
Oct 20 mat, 24, 29, Nov 1, 4, 7, 10 mat

Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

Euridice: Hei-Kyung Hong
Amore: Hera Hyesang Park
Orfeo: Jamie Barton

Production: Mark Morris

La Bohème
Oct 25, 30, Nov 2, 5, 9, 14, 17 mat, 21, Jan 9, 12 mat, 17, 21, 25, Apr 29, May 2, 7

Conductor: Marco Armiliato/Emmanuel Villaume

Mimì: Ailyn Pérez/Hei-Kyung Hong/Maria Agresta
Musetta: Olga Kulchynska*/Jacqueline Echols/Susanna Phillips/Jennifer Rowley
Rodolfo: Matthew Polenzani/Roberto Alagna/Joseph Calleja
Marcello: David Bizic/Artur Rucinski/Carlos Álvarez
Schaunard: Andrey Zhilikhovsky*/Elliot Madore/Rodion Pogossov
Colline: Jongmin Park*/Christian Van Horn/Tareq Nazmi* |
Benoit/Alcindoro: Arthur Woodley/Donald Maxwell

Production: Franco Zeffirelli

Akhnaten
Metropolitan Opera Premiere
Nov 8, 12, 15, 19, 23 mat, 30, Dec 4, 7 mat

Conductor: Karen Kamensek*

Queen Tye: Dísella Lárusdóttir
Nefertiti: J’Nai Bridges*
Akhnaten: Anthony Roth Costanzo
High Priest of Amon: Aaron Blake
Horemhab: Will Liverman
Aye: Richard Bernstein
Amenhotep: Zachary James*

Production: Phelim McDermott

Le Nozze di Figaro
Nov 16 mat, 20, 23, 26, 30 mat, Dec 3, 7, 11, 14, Feb 5, 8, 11, 14, 19, 22mat

Conductor: Antonello Manacorda*/Cornelius Meister

Countess: Susanna Phillips/Anita Hartig
Susanna: Nadine Sierra/Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Cherubino: Gaëlle Arquez*/Marianne Crebassa*
Marcellina: Elizabeth Bishop/MaryAnn McCormick
Count: Adam Plachetka/Mariusz Kwiecien
Figaro: Luca Pisaroni/Adam Plachetka
Dr. Bartolo: Brindley Sherratt/Maurizio Muraro

Production: Sir Richard Eyre

The Queen of Spades
Nov 29, Dec 2, 5, 8 mat, 14 mat, 18, 21

Conductor: Vasily Petrenko*

Lisa: Lise Davidsen*
Pauline: Elena Maximova
The Countess: Larissa Diadkova
Hermann: Aleksandrs Antonenko/Kristian Benedikt
Yeletsky: Igor Golovatenko*
Tomsky: Alexey Markov

Production: Elijah Moshinsky

Der Rosenkavalier
Dec 13, 17, 20, 23, 28, Jan 1, 4 mat

Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

Marschallin: Camilla Nylund*/Katie Van Kooten
Octavian: Magdalena Kožená/Angela Brower*
Sophie: Golda Schultz
Annina: Katharine Goeldner
Italian Singer: Matthew Polenzani/Alok Kumar
Valzacchi: Thomas Ebenstein*
Faninal: Markus Eiche*
Baron Ochs: Günther Groissböck

Production: Robert Carsen

The Magic Flute
Dec 1 5 mat, 19, 21 mat, 24, 2 6 mat, 28 mat, Jan 2 mat, 3, 4

Conductor: Lothar Koenigs

Pamina: Joélle Harvey*/Ying Fang
Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek/So Young Park
Tamino: David Portillo/Paul Groves
Monostatos: Rodell Rosel
Papageno: Joshua Hopkins/Will Liverman
Speaker: Patrick Carfizzi/Dwayne Croft
Sarastro: Morris Robinson/Soloman Howard/Patrick Guetti*

Production: Julie Taymor

Wozzeck
New Production
Dec 27, Jan 2, 7, 11 mat, 16, 19 mat, 22

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Marie: Elza van den Heever
Margret: Tamara Mumford
The Drum-Major: Christopher Ventris
The Captain: Gerhard Siegel
Andres: Andrew Staples*
Wozzeck: Peter Mattei
The Doctor: Christian Van Horn

Production: William Kentridge

La Traviata
Jan 10, 14, 18 mat, 23, 26 mat, 31, Feb 3, 7, 26, 29, Mar 5, 9, 13, 19

Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon/Bertrand de Billy

Violetta Valéry: Aleksandra Kurzak/Lisette Oropesa
Alfredo Germont: Dmytro Popov/Vittorio Grigolo
Giorgio Germont: Quinn Kelsey/Luca Salsi

Production: Michael Mayer

La Damnation de Faust
Jan 25 mat, 29, Feb 1, 4, 8 mat, 12, 15

Conductor: Edward Gardner

Marguerite: Elina Garanca
Faust: Bryan Hymel/Michael Spyres*
Méphistophélès: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Robert Lepage

Agrippina
Metropolitan Opera Premiere

Conductor: Harry Bicket

Poppea: Brenda Rae*
Agrippina: Joyce DiDonato
Nerone: Kate Lindsey
Ottone: Iestyn Davies
Pallante: Duncan Rock
Claudio: Matthew Rose

Production: Sir David McVicar

Così fan tutte
Feb 15 mat, 18, 21, 23 mat, 27, Mar 4, 7 mat, 11, 14

Conductor: Harry Bicket

Fiordiligi: Nicole Car/Jennifer Check
Dorabella: Serena Malfi/Carolyn Sproule
Despina: Heidi Stober
Ferrando: Ben Bliss
Guglielmo: Luca Pisaroni
Don Alfonso: Gerald Finley
Production: Phelim McDermott

La Cenerentola
Mar 12, 17, 21 mat, 25, 28, Apr 3

Conductor: James Gaffigan

Angelina: Tara Erraught
Don Ramiro: Javier Camarena
Dandini: Davide Luciano
Don Magnifico: Maurizio Muraro
Alidoro: Christian Van Horn

Production: Cesare Lievi

Der Fliegende Holländer
New Production
Mar 2, 6, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21, 24, 27

Conductor: Valery Gergiev/TBA

Senta: Anja Kampe*
Mary: Mihoko Fujimura*
Erik: Sergey Skorokhodov/TBA
Steuermann: David Portillo/Alok Kumar
Holländer: Sir Bryn Terfel
Daland: Franz-Josef Selig

Production: François Girard

Werther
Mar 16, 20, 23, 28 mat, 31, Apr 4 mat

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin/J. David Jackson

Sophie: Aida Garifullina
Charlotte: Joyce DiDonato
Werther: Piotr Beczala
Albert: Etienne Dupuis/Joshua Hopkins
The Bailiff: Alan Opie

Production: Sir Richard Eyre

Tosca
Mar 26, 29 mat, Apr 2, 5 mat, 11 mat, 15, 18

Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

Tosca: Anna Netrebko/Jennifer Rowley
Cavaradossi: Najmiddin Mavlyanov/Brian Jagde
Scarpia: George Gagnidze/Michael Volle
Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi/Philip Cokorinos

Production: Sir David McVicar

Simon Boccanegra
Apr 10, 14, 18 mat, 22, 25

Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

Amelia Grimaldi: Ailyn Pérez
Gabriele Adorno: Joseph Calleja
Simon Boccanegra: Carlos Álvarez
Paolo: Elchin Azizov
Jacopo Fiesco: Dmitry Belosselskiy

Production: Giancarlo del Monaco

Maria Stuarda
Apr 1, 9 mat, 23, 27, 30, May 3 mat, 9 mat

Conductor: Maurizio Benini

Maria Stuarda: Diana Damrau
Elisabetta: Jamie Barton
Leicester: Stephen Costello
Cecil: Andrzej Filoiczyk*
Talbot: Michele Pertusi

Production: Sir David McVicar

Manon Lescaut
Apr 28, May 1, 5, 8

Conductor: Richard Farnes

Manon Lescaut: Sonya Yoncheva
Des Grieux: Marcelo Álvarez
Edmondo: Kang Wang
Lescaut: Elchin Azizov
Geronte di Ravoir: Brindley Sherratt

Production: Sir Richard Eyre

Káta Kabanová
May 2 mat, 6, 9

Conductor: Lothar Koenigs

Káta: Susanna Phillips
Varvara: Daniela Mack
Kabanicha: Dolora Zajick
Boris: Pavel Cernoch*
Tichon: Stefan Margita
Vanya Kudrjas: Paul Appleby
Dikoi: Sir John Tomlinson

Production: Sir Jonathan Miller