Headshot of La Cieca

Cher Public

  • Albertine: Thank you la Cieca, for the clip from the Paris “Penelope 221; ; that was an amazing... 9:59 AM
  • Porgy Amor: 16…Tomowa-Si ntow, possibly? 9:45 AM
  • perfidia: I only got Caballe (trying to show her breath control makes a mess of the note values)and Rysanek... 9:40 AM
  • spiderman: 6 is 7 :) 9:28 AM
  • siegmund: 1. Lucine Amara 2. Mirella freni 3. Sondra Radvanovsky 4. ??? 5. Leonie Rysanek 6. ??? 7. Nina... 9:22 AM
  • Jamie01: I was also wondering about this, and decided that a pregnant Lady M would be an interesting conceit.... 9:20 AM
  • spiderman: Oh dear … I only heared on my bad Speakers (at work – haha): 2. Sweet? 3. Radvanovsky... 9:20 AM
  • la vociaccia: #3 is Radvanovsky. The indefinite pitches in the bars following the C give it away 9:13 AM
  • la vociaccia: Did he do anything else or did his performance begin and end with an unwritten high C? 8:53 AM
  • manou: Did the rabbit die? 8:51 AM

New York Opera Calendar

If you want your upcoming New York opera event included in our calendar, please email lacieca@parterre.com.

Month: Year:
« Prev March 2015 Next »
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Vienna Philharmonic
2:00 PM

Brahms' "A German Requiem"

2
Don Giovanni
7:30 PM


3
Barber of Seville
7:30 PM

Regina Opera Company - FREE PERFORMANCE

La Donna del Lago
7:30 PM


4
Ariadne auf Naxos
7:30 PM

Opera Philadelphia

Semele
7:30 PM


Carmen
7:30 PM


5
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
7:30 PM


6
Don Giovanni
7:30 PM


Semele
7:30 PM


Semele
7:30 PM


Ariadne auf Naxos
8:00 PM

Opera Philadelphia

7
Carmen
1:00 PM


Barber of Seville
3:00 PM

Regina Opera Company

La Donna del Lago
8:00 PM


8
Semele: Behind the Scenes
10:00 AM


Ariadne auf Naxos
2:30 PM

Opera Philadelphia

Semele
3:00 PM


Barber of Seville
3:00 PM

Regina Opera Company

The MET Orchestra
5:00 PM


9
Julius Rudel Gala Concert
7:00 PM

New York City Opera Renaissance

Manon
7:30 PM


10
La Donna del Lago
7:30 PM


Semele
7:30 PM


11
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
8:00 PM


12
Sasha Cooke
7:30 PM


Manon
7:30 PM


Opera on Tap
9:00 PM


13
L'enfant/The Zoo
7:30 PM

Utopia Opera

14
La Donna del Lago
1:00 PM


Barber of Seville
3:00 PM

Regina Opera Company

L'enfant/The Zoo
7:30 PM

Utopia Opera

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
8:00 PM


15
Legendary
2:30 PM

American Opera Projects

Barber of Seville
3:00 PM

Regina Opera Company

16
Lucia di Lammermoor
7:30 PM


17
Drone Mass
7:00 PM

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Manon
7:30 PM


18
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
7:30 PM


Nicholas Phan
7:30 PM


Kafka Fragments
8:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

Philadelphia Symphony
8:00 PM

Joyce DiDonato curates.

19
Lucia di Lammermoor
7:30 PM


Lindemann Young Artist Concert
7:30 PM

Park Avenue Armory Recital Series

DAPHNIS & CHLOÉ
8:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

20
La Celestina
10:30 AM

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ernani
7:30 PM


Mozart's Schauspieldirektor
8:00 PM

GroupMuse

Kafka Fragments
8:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

DAPHNIS & CHLOÉ
10:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

21
Manon
12:30 PM


DAPHNIS & CHLOÉ
3:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

Paradise Interrupted
7:00 PM

Metropolitan Museum of Art

DAPHNIS & CHLOÉ
8:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

Julie Nesrallah
8:00 PM

Caroline Léonardelli, Harp Julie Nesrallah, Mezzo-Soprano Impressions de France

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
8:00 PM


22
Kafka Fragments
2:00 PM

Heartbeat Opera

DAPHNIS & CHLOÉ
3:30 PM

Heartbeat Opera

23
Ernani
7:30 PM


24
Lucia di Lammermoor
7:30 PM


Purely Puccini
8:00 PM

Chelsea Opera and Project 142

25
Manon
7:30 PM


26
Ernani
7:30 PM


27
The Tempest Songbook
7:00 PM

Gotham Chamber Opera

Heidi Stober
7:30 PM

Heidi Stober and Craig Terry Recital

28
Lucia di Lammermoor
12:00 PM


The Tempest Songbook
7:00 PM

Gotham Chamber Opera

Manon
8:00 PM


29
Der fliegende Holländer
3:00 PM

Symphony Space Live in HD

The Tempest Songbook
3:00 PM

Gotham Chamber Opera

30
Don Carlo
7:00 PM


31
Ernani
7:30 PM


       
Category Key
  Other
 Alice Tully Hall
 Avery Fisher Hall
 BAM
 Carnegie Hall
 Metropolitan Opera