Cher Public

unnatural acts of opera 2008

Medea (Cherubini) Acts 2 and 3
Medea: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Giasone: Giuseppe Filianoti
Glauce: Cinzia Forte
Creonte: Giovanni Battista Parodi
Neris: Sara Mingardo
Il capo della guardia: Diego Matamoros
I ancella: Erika Grimaldi
II ancella: Luisa Francesconi
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino; Direttore, Evelino Pido. October 12, 2008 .

Medea (Cherubini) Act 1
Medea: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Giasone: Giuseppe Filianoti
Glauce: Cinzia Forte
Creonte: Giovanni Battista Parodi
Neris: Sara Mingardo
Il capo della guardia: Diego Matamoros
I ancella: Erika Grimaldi
II ancella: Luisa Francesconi
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino; Direttore, Evelino Pido. October 12, 2008 .

Grace Bumbry and Shirley Verrett Concert Part 2
Grace Bumbry & Shirley Verrett
Concert in Honor of Marian Anderson
Verdi: Aida
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Verdi: Otello
Bellini: NormaEncore of Norma duet
Opera Orchestra of New York; Eve Queler.
Carnegie Hall, New York, 31 January 1982.

Grace Bumbry and Shirley Verrett Concert Part 1
Grace Bumbry & Shirley Verrett
Concert in Honor of Marian Anderson
Verdi: La battaglia di Legnano
Ponchielli: La Gioconda
Verdi: Macbeth
Spontini: La Vestale
Donizetti: Anna Bolena
Opera Orchestra of New York; Eve Queler.
Carnegie Hall, New York, 31 January 1982.

Lohengrin (Wagner) Act 3
Lohengrin: Jess Thomas
Elsa: Claire Watson
Telramund: Walter Berry
Ortrud: Christa Ludwig
Koenig Heinrich: Martti Talvela
Heerrufer: Eberhard Waechter
Vienna Opera, Karl Boehm, 1965.

Lohengrin (Wagner) Act 2
Lohengrin: Jess Thomas
Elsa: Claire Watson
Telramund: Walter Berry
Ortrud: Christa Ludwig
Koenig Heinrich: Martti Talvela
Heerrufer: Eberhard Waechter
Vienna Opera, Karl Boehm, 1965.

Lohengrin (Wagner) Act 1
Lohengrin: Jess Thomas
Elsa: Claire Watson
Telramund: Walter Berry
Ortrud: Christa Ludwig
Koenig Heinrich: Martti Talvela
Heerrufer: Eberhard Waechter
Vienna Opera, Karl Boehm, 1965.

Hamlet (Thomas) Acts 4 and 5
Hamlet: Simon Keenlyside
Claudius: Robert Lloyd
Gertrude: Yvonne Naef
Ophelie: Natalie Dessay
Laerte: Yann Beuron
Le Spectre: Markus Hollop
Marcellus: Edgaras Montvidas
Horatio: Graeme Broadbent
Polonius: Jonathan May
Gravediggers: Darren Jeffery, Matthew Beale.
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Louis Langree.
May 20, 2003.

Hamlet (Thomas) Act 3
Hamlet: Simon Keenlyside
Claudius: Robert Lloyd
Gertrude: Yvonne Naef
Ophelie: Natalie Dessay
Laerte: Yann Beuron
Le Spectre: Markus Hollop
Marcellus: Edgaras Montvidas
Horatio: Graeme Broadbent
Polonius: Jonathan May
Gravediggers: Darren Jeffery, Matthew Beale.
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Louis Langree.
May 20, 2003.

Hamlet (Thomas) Act 2
Hamlet: Simon Keenlyside
Claudius: Robert Lloyd
Gertrude: Yvonne Naef
Ophelie: Natalie Dessay
Laerte: Yann Beuron
Le Spectre: Markus Hollop
Marcellus: Edgaras Montvidas
Horatio: Graeme Broadbent
Polonius: Jonathan May
Gravediggers: Darren Jeffery, Matthew Beale.
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Louis Langree.
May 20, 2003.

Hamlet (Thomas) Act 1
Hamlet: Simon Keenlyside
Claudius: Robert Lloyd
Gertrude: Yvonne Naef
Ophelie: Natalie Dessay
Laerte: Yann Beuron
Le Spectre: Markus Hollop
Marcellus: Edgaras Montvidas
Horatio: Graeme Broadbent
Polonius: Jonathan May
Gravediggers: Darren Jeffery, Matthew Beale.
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Louis Langree.
May 20, 2003.

Les Huguenots (Meyerbeer) Acts 4 and 5
Raoul de Nangis – Marcello Giordani
Valentine – Annalisa Raspaglosi
Marguerite di Valois – Diana Damrau
Le Comte de Saint-Bris – Frode Olsen
Nevers – Zeljko Lucic
Urbain – Sara Alegretta
Marcel – Soon-Won Kang
De Cosse – Jacek Pazola
Maurevert – Simon Bailey
Tavannes – Peter Marsh
November 26, 2002. Frankfurter Museumsorchester; Conductor: Guido Johanes Rumstadt.

Les Huguenots (Meyerbeer) Acts 2 and 3
Raoul de Nangis – Marcello Giordani
Valentine – Annalisa Raspaglosi
Marguerite di Valois – Diana Damrau
Le Comte de Saint-Bris – Frode Olsen
Nevers – Zeljko Lucic
Urbain – Sara Alegretta
Marcel – Soon-Won Kang
De Cosse – Jacek Pazola
Maurevert – Simon Bailey
Tavannes – Peter Marsh
November 26, 2002. Frankfurter Museumsorchester; Conductor: Guido Johanes Rumstadt.

Les Huguenots (Meyerbeer) Act 1
Raoul de Nangis – Marcello Giordani
Valentine – Annalisa Raspaglosi
Marguerite di Valois – Diana Damrau
Le Comte de Saint-Bris – Frode Olsen
Nevers – Zeljko Lucic
Urbain – Sara Alegretta
Marcel – Soon-Won Kang
De Cosse – Jacek Pazola
Maurevert – Simon Bailey
Tavannes – Peter Marsh
November 26, 2002. Frankfurter Museumsorchester; Conductor: Guido Johanes Rumstadt.

Lucrezia Borgia (Donizetti) Act 2
Lucrezia Borgia – Montserrat Caballe
Gennaro – Alain Vanzo
Maffio Orsini – Jane Berbie
Don Alfonso – Kostas Paskalis
Jacopo Liveretto – Jerold Siena
Don Apostolo Gazella – Vern Shinall
Ascanio Petrucci – William Wiederanders
Oloferno Vitellozzo – L.D. Clements
Gubetta – Adib Fazah
Rustighello – Mauro Lampi
Astolfo – Arnold Voketatis
American Opera Society, New York; Jonel Perlea.
April 20, 1965.

Lucrezia Borgia (Donizetti) Act 1
Lucrezia Borgia – Montserrat Caballe
Gennaro – Alain Vanzo
Maffio Orsini – Jane Berbie
Don Alfonso – Kostas Paskalis
Jacopo Liveretto – Jerold Siena
Don Apostolo Gazella – Vern Shinall
Ascanio Petrucci – William Wiederanders
Oloferno Vitellozzo – L.D. Clements
Gubetta – Adib Fazah
Rustighello – Mauro Lampi
Astolfo – Arnold Voketatis
American Opera Society, New York; Jonel Perlea.
April 20, 1965.

Lucrezia Borgia (Donizetti) Prologue
Lucrezia Borgia – Montserrat Caballe
Gennaro – Alain Vanzo
Maffio Orsini – Jane Berbie
Don Alfonso – Kostas Paskalis
Jacopo Liveretto – Jerold Siena
Don Apostolo Gazella – Vern Shinall
Ascanio Petrucci – William Wiederanders
Oloferno Vitellozzo – L.D. Clements
Gubetta – Adib Fazah
Rustighello – Mauro Lampi
Astolfo – Arnold Voketatis
American Opera Society, New York; Jonel Perlea.
April 20, 1965.

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) Act 3
Tristan – Spas Wenkoff
Isolde – Catarina Ligendza
Brangaene – Yvonne Minton
Marke – Karl Ridderbusch
Kurwenal – Donald McIntyre
Melot – Heribert Steinbach
Steuermann – Heinz Feldhoff
Hirte – Heinz Zednik
Carlos Kleiber; Bayreuther Festspiele, 30 July 1976.

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) Act 2
Tristan – Spas Wenkoff
Isolde – Catarina Ligendza
Brangaene – Yvonne Minton
Marke – Karl Ridderbusch
Kurwenal – Donald McIntyre
Melot – Heribert Steinbach
Steuermann – Heinz Feldhoff
Hirte – Heinz Zednik
Carlos Kleiber; Bayreuther Festspiele, 30 July 1976.

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) Act 1
Tristan – Spas Wenkoff
Isolde – Catarina Ligendza
Brangaene – Yvonne Minton
Marke – Karl Ridderbusch
Kurwenal – Donald McIntyre
Melot – Heribert Steinbach
Steuermann – Heinz Feldhoff
Hirte – Heinz Zednik
Carlos Kleiber; Bayreuther Festspiele, 30 July 1976.

Edipo Re (Leoncavallo)
Creon – Keith Lewis
Oedipus – Alan Titus
Jocasta – Yvonne Naef
Messenger – Roland Bracht
Shepherd – Johannes Chum
Teiresias – Cheyne Davidson.
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; Dennis Russell Davies. 1998.

Il viaggio a Reims (Rossini) Part 2
Corinna: Cecilia Gasdia;
Marchesa Melibea: Lucia Valentini-Terrani;
Contessa di Folleville: Lella Cuberli;
Madama Cortese: Montserrat Caballe;
Cavalier Belfiore: Frank Lopardo;
Conte di Libenskof: Chris Merritt;
Lord Sidney: Ferruccio Furlanetto;
Don Profondo: Ruggero Raimondi;
Barone di Trombonok: Enzo Dara;
Don Alvaro: Lucio Gallo;
Don Prudenzio: Goran Simic;
Don Luigino: Paolo Pellegrini;
Maddalena: Gabriele Sima;
Modestina: Barbara Frittoli;
Antonio: Marzio Giossi;
Gelsomino: Ezio Pirovano.
Vienna Opera, 20 January 1988.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado.

Il viaggio a Reims (Rossini) Part 1
Corinna: Cecilia Gasdia;
Marchesa Melibea: Lucia Valentini-Terrani;
Contessa di Folleville: Lella Cuberli;
Madama Cortese: Montserrat Caballe;
Cavalier Belfiore: Frank Lopardo;
Conte di Libenskof: Chris Merritt;
Lord Sidney: Ferruccio Furlanetto;
Don Profondo: Ruggero Raimondi;
Barone di Trombonok: Enzo Dara;
Don Alvaro: Lucio Gallo;
Don Prudenzio: Goran Simic;
Don Luigino: Paolo Pellegrini;
Maddalena: Gabriele Sima;
Modestina: Barbara Frittoli;
Antonio: Marzio Giossi;
Gelsomino: Ezio Pirovano.
Vienna Opera, 20 January 1988.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado.

Faust (Gounod) Acts 4 and 5
Faust: Neil Shicoff;
Mephistopheles: Samuel Ramey;
Valentin: Richard Stilwell;
Siebel: Gwendolyn Jones;
Marguerite: Diana Soviero;
Marthe: Geraldine Decker.
Tulsa Opera, March 1986. Edoardo Mueller.

Faust (Gounod) Act 3
Faust: Neil Shicoff;
Mephistopheles: Samuel Ramey;
Valentin: Richard Stilwell;
Siebel: Gwendolyn Jones;
Marguerite: Diana Soviero;
Marthe: Geraldine Decker.
Tulsa Opera, March 1986. Edoardo Mueller.

Faust (Gounod) Acts 1 and 2
Faust: Neil Shicoff;
Mephistopheles: Samuel Ramey;
Valentin: Richard Stilwell;
Siebel: Gwendolyn Jones;
Marguerite: Diana Soviero;
Marthe: Geraldine Decker.
Tulsa Opera, March 1986. Edoardo Mueller.

Macbeth (Verdi) Act 4
Macbeth – Piero Cappuccilli;
Lady Macbeth – Shirley Verrett;
Banco – Nicolai Ghiaurov;
Macduff – Franco Tagliavini;
Malcolm – Nicola Martinucci.
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado.
December 7 1975.

Macbeth (Verdi) Acts 2 and 3
Macbeth – Piero Cappuccilli;
Lady Macbeth – Shirley Verrett;
Banco – Nicolai Ghiaurov;
Macduff – Franco Tagliavini;
Malcolm – Nicola Martinucci.
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado.
December 7 1975.
Special feature: Miss Tallulah Bankhead joins the Apocryphal Opera Anecdote Theater of the Air for scenes from Shakespeare’s Macbeth.

Macbeth (Verdi) Act 1
Macbeth – Piero Cappuccilli;
Lady Macbeth – Shirley Verrett;
Banco – Nicolai Ghiaurov;
Macduff – Franco Tagliavini;
Malcolm – Nicola Martinucci.
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado.
December 7 1975.

Unnatural Acts of Opera